Questions and Answers for the JAMB Literature in English Exam in 2022–2023 (CBT)

Questions and Answers for the JAMB Literature in English Exam in 2022–2023 (CBT)

literature in english

2022 JAMB Literature in English Questions, 2022 JAMB Literature in English Past Questions and Answers, and 2022 JAMB Literature in English Questions and Answers JAMB Biology Exam 2022/2023 Questions and Answers (CBT)
You will comprehend the format of and strategies for responding to JAMB Literature in English questions.
The key to acing any exam is to diligently study. Just like other JAMB topics, the literature in English questions are formatted similarly.ChatGPT – Everything you need to know about the new AI Chatbot
English Literature JAMB Questions and Answers (Expo)
Answers for JAMB Literature 2021 are loading.
The JAMB Literature in English Practice Questions are provided below to help you prepare for the 2022 JAMB Literature in English Exam.
At the conclusion of each question are the answers to this Jamb Literature question. Utilize them to be ready for mock and JAMB exams.jamb-literature-questions-and-answers/
OBJECTIVE
1. In Literature generally, a stock character is a character
A. who plays the role of a stock
B. broker or merchant
C. whose actions, speech, style, and role are predicable
D. whose manner is as stiff as a dry stockfish
E. Hypocrite
ANSWER: C (whose actions, speech, style, and role are predicable)
2. A light or amusing interlude inserted in the middle of a tragic play is referred to as
A. a comic relief
B. an aggression
C. a contrast
D. digression
E. drama
ANSWER: A (comic relief)
3. When one author brings out a mocking invitation of another author’s work we call his product
A. a conceit
B. an aggression
C. a contrast
D. a parody
E. Monologue
ANSWER: D (parody)
4. A type of poem which may be sung and which embodies a tale is known as
A. sentimental poem
B. sonorous poetry
C. musical interlude
D. a ballad
E. satire
ANSWER: D (a Ballard)
5. Poetry is distinguished from prose fiction in that it
A. uses puns and persona
B. injects emotion and sentiment
C. does not have a hero
D. uses rhyme and meter
E. uses stanza
ANSWER: D (uses rhyme and meter)
6. Go, lovely rose,
Tell her that wastes her time and me
When I resembled her for thee,
How sweet and fair she seems to be
In the above line lines, the rose is presented as having human characteristics or abilities. This is knowns as
A. climax
B. epigram
C. Personification
D. hyperbole
E. paradox
ANSWER: C (personification)
7. When a story is told at one level but has its true denotation at another level it is called
A. a horror story
B. a confusing story
C. an epic
D. an allegorical story
E. theme
ANSWER: D (allegorical story)
8. When an unrelated incident is inserted in a work of literature it is called
A. a dream sequence
B. a flashback
B. a digression
D. a masque
E. a prologue
ANSWER: C (digression)
9. The first eight lines of a sonnet are called?
A. a couplet
B. an octave
C. a quatrain
D. a sestet
E. a set
ANSWER: B (octave)
10. The concluding part of a literary work is known as
A. acknowledgment
B. an epilogue
C. an epitaph
D. a prologue
E. conclusion
ANSWER: B (epilogue)
11. The identical sound at the end of a poem is known as
A. mere
B. refrain
C. rhyme
D. rhythm
E. verse
12. The language of David Diop’s ‘Africa’ suggests
A. the beauty of the African countryside
B. that black is beautiful
C. that the poet is sad because Africa has been exploited and laid waste for too long
D. that the poet remembers the great empire of Africa
E. that the poet sees Africa as a colonial power
13. In ‘I Will Pronounce Your Name’Senghor writes: ‘Naett that is the dry tornado, the clap of lightening’.
The figure of speech used in the above line is
A. metaphor
B. simile
C. hyperbole
D. irony
E. synecdoche
14. You cannot know
And should not bother;
Tide and market come and go
And so shall your mother.
In this verse the poet uses
A. alternate rhymes
B. monorhyme
C. couplets
D. triplets
E. blank verses
15. The Comstocks belonged to the most dismal of all classes, the middle-middle class, the landless gentry. In their miserable poverty, they had not even the snobbish consolation of regarding themselves as an ‘old’ family fallen on evil days…..This writer’s tone is
A. melancholic
B. matter-of-fact
C. bitterly humorous
D. sympathetic
E. sad
16. One of the following isn’t a play?
A. Doctor Faustus
B. Romeo and Juliet
C. Galileo
D. Dizzy Angels
E. The trail of Dedan Kimathi
17. But from this earth, this grave, this dust my God shall raise me up, ‘I trust’ The feeling of the poet is one of
A. hatred
B. indecision
C. love
D. optimism
E. sarcasm
18. But from this earth, this grave, this dust, my God shall raise me up, ‘I trust!. The underlined are examples of
A. assonance
B. paradox
C. repetition
D. rhyme
E. sarcasm
19. The period of laughter or amusement in a tragic play is called
A. comedy
B. comic relief
C. denouncement
D. interlude
E. suspense
20. The principal female character in a novel is referred to as a/an
A. actress
B. clown
C. hero
D. heroine
E. villain
21. A Poem telling of spending deeds of a hero is
A. a ballad
B. a lampoon
C. an epic
D. a parody
E. a sonnet
22. The main features of a play are
A. acts and scenes
B. chapters and paragraphs
C. characterization
D. metres and rhythms
E. stanza and verse
23. One of the main purpose of a did active literary work is to
A. laugh at the society
B. make people laugh
C. show man’s weakness
D. teach a moral lesson
24. A poem which portrays a simple rural life of the common people is called
A. a carol
B. a lyric
C. an epic
D. an ode
E. a pastoral
25. The expression ‘He is a living dead’ is an example of
A. antithesis
B. imagery
C. oxymoron
D. paradox
E. personification
26. “The accused’s attorney spoke before the bench”. The highlighted is an illustration of
A. a seat
B. metaphor
C. metonymy
D. onomatopoeia
E. oxymoron
27. A sonnet may be divided into an octave and a/an
A. a couplet
B. octave
C. quatrain
D. Sestet
E. tercel
28. In drama, the clown
A. creates confusion
B. creates hatred
C. creates humour
D. generates horror
E. identifies with the hero
29. Select the odd item
A. ballad
B. hyperbole
C. metaphor
D. pun
E. simile
30. A protagonist with a negative resolution is a
A. comic character
B. flat character
C. round character
D. tragedy
E tragic hero
31. Romantic poetry explores
A. beauty
B.conquest
C. kingdom
D. marriage
E. nature
Jamb Literature Questions and Answers
more responses are loading….
How to Obtain a High Score on the JAMB Literature in English Questions in 2022
Rule 1: Read previous questions
Reading prior JAMB Literature in English exam questions will not only expose you to questions that are likely to appear again in the JAMB CBT in 2021, but it will also highlight the areas you should pay particular attention to when reading your textbooks and novels.
2. Study diligently
You should always read your books to become familiar with the materials you will see in the exam room. It is advisable to feed your brain the information it will provide you with during the exam. Your brain will become empty and uninteresting if you don’t read critically.